MozillaZine

Needing a userstyle.. for the urlbar dropdownmenu..

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 19th, 2017, 6:24 pm

Hi, does anyone have a style code to change that grey bar shown with the red arrow on the picture
(you can add any color in the code, so i can change the color section):

> http://i.imgur.com/TWDtq5d.jpg
Last edited by LIMPET235 on August 20th, 2017, 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2021
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted August 20th, 2017, 3:13 am

I'm only guessing, but I think it's just a means of differentiating between the results. The first suggestion is to switch to the tab for Google Search which you already have open. The second one shows the results for "lol" which you typed in the location bar, and the third one which has the grey background will show the results for "lol i know" which Google seems to think is the most relevant.

You could try doing the following to turn it off.

    1. Click Tools ---> Options ---> Search
    2. Remove the checkmark from: "Provide search suggestions" and "Show search suggestions in location bar results".
Also, you can remove the option to switch to a tab which you already have open as follows:

    1. Go to Tools ---> Options ---> Privacy
    2. In the bottom of the three submenus, remove the checkmark to search "Open Tabs".
If you can't see the "Tools" menu hit the ALT key to toggle the menu bar on and off.

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 20th, 2017, 3:31 am

no, it's a css..

i already had it unchecked, what i need is a userstyle code to change the grey color..

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52180
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 21st, 2017, 10:55 am

See chrome://browser/skin/browser.css

Code: Select all
.autocomplete-richlistitem:hover,
treechildren.searchbar-treebody::-moz-tree-row(hover) {
  background-color: hsla(0, 0%, 0%, 0.06);
  border-color: hsla(0, 0%, 0%, 0.1);
}

.autocomplete-richlistitem[selected],
treechildren.searchbar-treebody::-moz-tree-row(selected) {
  background-color: Highlight;
}

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 21st, 2017, 7:03 pm

Not working ((

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2017, 12:02 am

anyone ?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52180
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2017, 2:27 pm

Did you modify the colors?

What I [posted above is the currently used default style as I see this.
I do not know whether the Palemoon version uses the same selectors, so you can check the CSS file link I posted above in a Firefox tab.

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2017, 3:15 pm

forget palemoon (( , im on firefox, palemoons open just to transfer some settings

it didn't work on firefox, dickvl

also the color language is hard to understand, can you provide a code with colors like:

blue
pink

blahblah

or even:

#FD etc etc

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2017, 3:18 pm

there are two colors in the submenu

blue & grey backgrounds

for this, for ex:

.autocomplete-richlistitem[selected],
treechildren.searchbar-treebody::-moz-tree-row(selected) {
background-color: Highlight;
}

i just replaced "highlight" with pink, & no effect occurred
& this is another thing that bothers me:
background-color: hsla(0, 0%, 0%, 0.06);
border-color: hsla(0, 0%, 0%, 0.1);

i tested this:
background-color: pink
border-color: pink

& got no effectuu

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52180
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2017, 7:59 pm

Just use some standard colors to see if it works and do not forget to add the !important flag since you want to override existing CSS rules.

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 24th, 2017, 1:27 am

This had no effect either:

.autocomplete-richlistitem[selected],
treechildren.searchbar-treebody::-moz-tree-row(selected) {
background-color: Highlight; green !important
}

i just replaced "highlight" with pink, & no effect occurred
& this is another thing that bothers me:
background-color: orange !important;
border-color: red !important;
}

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52180
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 24th, 2017, 3:36 pm

This works for me in the location bar drop-down list.
Code: Select all
.autocomplete-richlistitem:hover {
background-color: green !important;
}

.autocomplete-richlistitem[selected] {
background-color: red !important;
}

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 24th, 2017, 7:10 pm

You rock dickvl, thx :)

For those who want a more decent navigation bar, where the urlbar' submenu doesn't take the whole screen but fits to the length of the urlbar & no ugly grey background color on hovered urls,
here's a nice userstyle:

@namespace url(http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gateke ... s.only.xul);

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult { margin-left: 0 !important; max-width: 1503px !important; }

.autocomplete-richlistitem[selected] { background-color: #0080FF !important; }
.autocomplete-richlistitem:hover { background-color: #D9EBFF }

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52180
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted August 24th, 2017, 10:41 pm

You're welcome.

Note that there are errors in this line you posted above
You forgot to remove Highlight; , so green !important isn't part of this CSS rule and won't have any effect.
background-color: Highlight; green !important

delicacy1
 
Posts: 263
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 24th, 2017, 11:41 pm

I don't know what highlight does, i tried it in the code, but it doesn't give me a required effect, it rather changed one of my colors.
& when i gave you green & red, those were just examples to know where i was going to put my color code..

The final code is what i expected. but i have to find a way to correct the submenu code, that code is perfect but for me....... .
meaning: if someone doesn't have the right amount of addon's icons on the navigation bar, the length of the submenu won't match
the length of the urlbar..

maybe i'll find a script..

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 18 guests