MozillaZine

Menu Bar Button Limit

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
metal321
 
Posts: 85
Joined: July 3rd, 2005, 10:40 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2017, 5:37 pm

I like to put a lot of buttons on the menu bar but
it seems that if I now try to put more than five
buttons on the menu bar they don't work. The
first five work but the other buttons don't do
anything when I click on them. Anyone else
notice this problem? And before this I had this
problem where additional buttons would always
move down to the end of toolbar instead of
staying on the left side of the menu bar.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2017, 7:49 pm

I have 46 buttons to the right of my menu bar, belonging to the extension CustomButtons.

What kind of buttons are yours? Do they belong to an extension and/or did you take them from the Customize box??
Last edited by LoveMyFoxy on March 23rd, 2017, 12:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Desktop #1--Win 7/Latest FF/Thunderbird 11/ Chrome/Opera /BitDefender /Win firewall
Desktop #2-- XP Pro SP3 /BitDefender/Comodo Firewall
--------------
The medium is the message. --Marshall McLuhan

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 21746
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted March 19th, 2017, 12:52 pm

LoveMyFoxy wrote:I have 46 buttons to the right of my menu bar, belonging to the extension CustomButtons.

What kind of buttons are yours? Do they belong to an extension and/or did you take them from the Customize box??
Have you tried going into "Customize" and moving spaces into the left side of the buttons?

Actually 'on' the Menu bar? ... and not on the other bars?
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

metal321
 
Posts: 85
Joined: July 3rd, 2005, 10:40 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2017, 10:50 pm

Yes, they are on the menu bar. I also place some on the navigation bar. I was using the All In One Sidebar
to place buttons on but I just found a better sidebar extension now I am using that to place the buttons
that I can't get to work on the menu bar. I think I like what I have now. Just have to get used to it.
Probably just have to stick with only five buttons on the menu bar. I have zoom buttons on there now and
buttons to toggle full screen and to toggle toolbars. I also had a buttons that linked to ebay, buttons for
for scrolling left and right on the tabs, one for open:config. One for sending email and buttons for opening
the current page in a different browser and a button for Fast Dial.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2017, 11:47 pm

@dfoulkes--
Wherever I have space, but they can't go in the Bokmark Bar.. I have 46 on the menu bar, after "Help," and another 20 that wouldn't fit, on the Text Formatting Bar. Pages I go to most often, and a few browser functions. 2 on the navigation bar too. I have a 25" monitor, but when I had a 17" monitor, I needed 3 rows.

I showed it to someone at another site's forum, and he was horrified. Some people have nothing on their desktop and the bare minimum in their UI.

http://i1066.photobucket.com/albums/u40 ... 20page.jpg

@metal321--
Please answer the questions in my first post. I'm sure we can make the buttons smaller and get more in.
Can you also post a screenshot?
Desktop #1--Win 7/Latest FF/Thunderbird 11/ Chrome/Opera /BitDefender /Win firewall
Desktop #2-- XP Pro SP3 /BitDefender/Comodo Firewall
--------------
The medium is the message. --Marshall McLuhan

metal321
 
Posts: 85
Joined: July 3rd, 2005, 10:40 am

Post Posted March 21st, 2017, 12:57 pm

A number of the buttons I use are for extensions. I guess I could try
only putting ones up there that aren't from extensions but once I add
more than 5 the only way I can fix it is to reset everything. I can't drag
them off the toolbar or anything. They are just frozen on there. Here is
a screenshot of Firefox. You might want to try the Vertical Toolbar addon
I am using if you want don't want to have all of your buttons grouped
together on your menu bar like that. I think I forgot to mention that I
reinstalled Firefox and still had the same problem with the menu bar.

> http://s36.photobucket.com/user/metal32 ... s.png.html
Last edited by LIMPET235 on March 22nd, 2017, 3:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image link modified to correct the error.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 9:54 am

I don't have a problem with my buttons, and they all come from one extension, Custom Buttons. I have a 25" monitor, so lots of real estate. The bar in the middle is just bookmark folders, 27 on the first row and 20 on the next. But I've shortened all the names to squeeze in the max.

Reinstalling FF makes no difference. All your settings are in your profile in another part of the C drive.
Rt-click, select "Customize," then send me another screenshot, with the "Customize" box still open.
Desktop #1--Win 7/Latest FF/Thunderbird 11/ Chrome/Opera /BitDefender /Win firewall
Desktop #2-- XP Pro SP3 /BitDefender/Comodo Firewall
--------------
The medium is the message. --Marshall McLuhan

metal321
 
Posts: 85
Joined: July 3rd, 2005, 10:40 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 5:34 pm

If you want to see all of my toolbar buttons I'll have to send more screenshots.
I have the Toolbar Buttons addon installed which adds a lot more buttons.

> http://s36.photobucket.com/user/metal32 ... 1.png.html
Last edited by LIMPET235 on March 23rd, 2017, 3:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image link modified to correct the error.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 9:07 pm

I have Toolbar Buttons too. I forgot.

That link is dead or wrong.
I need a screenshot while the Customize box is open.
Desktop #1--Win 7/Latest FF/Thunderbird 11/ Chrome/Opera /BitDefender /Win firewall
Desktop #2-- XP Pro SP3 /BitDefender/Comodo Firewall
--------------
The medium is the message. --Marshall McLuhan

metal321
 
Posts: 85
Joined: July 3rd, 2005, 10:40 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 10:08 pm


LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 10:53 pm

OK, thanks. I wanted to see if you had dragged spacers to the Menu Bar line in error. It's weird, might be connected to your theme.

1-- Are the first 5 working?
2--Do you have the latest signed version of the extension? Current Toolbar Buttons is v.1.1.1-signed.
3--Change temporarily to the default theme, and test if additional buttons work or if they're removable or not. If they work, the it's a restriction in your theme.
Desktop #1--Win 7/Latest FF/Thunderbird 11/ Chrome/Opera /BitDefender /Win firewall
Desktop #2-- XP Pro SP3 /BitDefender/Comodo Firewall
--------------
The medium is the message. --Marshall McLuhan

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31763
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted Yesterday, 12:09 am

Looks like you have tried real hard to purposely break Firefox. What do you have in the way of extensions that modify the toolbar area?

Something that moved the Bookmarks Toolbar up above the Navigation Toolbar and made it multi-row?
And a separate add-on search bar extension? (? Googlebar Lite ?)
Vertical toolbar?
Add-on Bar extension?
Moved the Tab-strip "to the bottom" and made it multi-row, too.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 21746
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted Yesterday, 7:07 am

I also use that extension... for years... but you know... you don't have to use every single button in that extension... sometimes way to much modification and/or in this case 'buttons' can cause more problems than not... how many of those icons to you actually use?... pic of mine and I seem to be still living and surviving on the Net :-"
Image
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am

Post Posted Yesterday, 11:48 am

Thanks, the-edmeister. I didn't notice the rearrangement of toolbars. The Multi-Row Bookmark Bar is perfectly compatible with other extensions, and I've had it for years. Don't know about the others.
Desktop #1--Win 7/Latest FF/Thunderbird 11/ Chrome/Opera /BitDefender /Win firewall
Desktop #2-- XP Pro SP3 /BitDefender/Comodo Firewall
--------------
The medium is the message. --Marshall McLuhan

metal321
 
Posts: 85
Joined: July 3rd, 2005, 10:40 am

Post Posted Yesterday, 2:51 pm

I use the multi-row bookmarks toolbar addon. The Vertical Toolbar sits
on the left side of the screen, not up with the other toolbars when
out of customize mode. I'm not sure what you mean by a "separate
add-on search bar extension." I guess you do mean Googlebar lite.
Yeah, I use that. I use an extension that allows the use of the
addon bar since Firefox doesn't have that by default anymore.
I use an extension to more the tab bar to the bottom. Having it
in any other position is stupid. OK? Tab Mix plus gives you the
ability to make it multi-row.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 21 guests