MozillaZine

Windows 10 17063 and Firefox (no sound)

Discuss various technical topics not related to Mozilla.
malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43515
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 1:40 pm

This is fixed in the latest nightly

and

This patch, however, is going to be uplifted to all Firefox versions, including the release (v57) and ESR (v52) channels.
Last edited by malliz on December 22nd, 2017, 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

rseiler
 
Posts: 87
Joined: July 9th, 2004, 11:49 pm

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 1:40 pm

And from the Reddit thread: "We'll try to get it upstreamed to 58 beta, 57 release and 52 ESR as soon as possible."

HSyrup
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 22nd, 2017, 1:53 pm

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 2:04 pm

After attempting these workarounds: 1) setting security.sandbox.content.level to 2 or less; and 2) uninstalling x32 and x64 Firefox, deleting the program folders from Program Files and Program Files (x86), cleaning the browser and OS temp files, rebooting, installing Firefox Quantum 57 x64, doing a Refresh Firefox; the no-sound issue persisted.

After reverting from Windows 17063 back to 17046.rs_prelease.17118-1403, and rebooting (which took less than five minutes), sound was again played in Firefox 57.0.2 (64bit).
Last edited by HSyrup on December 22nd, 2017, 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27429
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 2:31 pm

malliz wrote:This is fixed in the latest nightly

They have a patch that works on recent Dec 22+ Nightly yes but is it really the best thing when recent Win10 insider preview builds was the cause of the sound issues in Firefox and other applications.

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43515
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 4:05 pm

Well James seeing as I am actually using the latest Win 10 fast ring build and this does fix the problem then I would say yes
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

f1jim
 
Posts: 6
Joined: December 19th, 2017, 11:08 am

Post Posted December 24th, 2017, 7:49 am

I am on 58.0b12 and it's not fixed. No further updates in the last 5 days.
f1jim

Mouse5
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: April 11th, 2014, 7:34 pm
Location: Sydney Australia

Post Posted December 24th, 2017, 8:53 pm

f1jim wrote:I am on 58.0b12 and it's not fixed. No further updates in the last 5 days.
f1jim

the fix wont be in 58 till Beta13 is released i would think which is due on the 2nd of Jan i think https://calendar.google.com/calendar/em ... NvbQ&pli=1

rseiler
 
Posts: 87
Joined: July 9th, 2004, 11:49 pm

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 12:04 pm

Quantum and ESR are now updated.

Oopsie: But the update is not for this issue.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27429
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted January 5th, 2018, 3:37 pm

from Bug 1426719 comment #38
Heads-up, Windows fix has reached mainline as of build 17073


And was changed to wontfix for 57 and 52 ESR.

rseiler
 
Posts: 87
Joined: July 9th, 2004, 11:49 pm

Post Posted January 5th, 2018, 3:49 pm

17070 was just built 3 days ago, so 17073 would likely have been built today. Which means that it would only go out to Insiders on Wednesday at the earliest, and only then if there are no blockers, which these days there often are.

Short version: continuing not to hold breath.

kronckew

User avatar
 
Posts: 300
Joined: August 19th, 2003, 3:44 am
Location: CSA Consulate, rm. 101, Glos., UK

Post Posted April 5th, 2018, 9:37 am

still not fixed....:(
CAVE CANEM RADIX LECTI ET SEMPER PARATUS
"We want a few mad people now. See where the sane ones have landed us!"
George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3846
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted April 5th, 2018, 11:01 am

please be more specific. windows 10 which build? which sound card, driver? sandboxed?, web page, video/audio-only?

copy and paste content from about:config please!

kronckew

User avatar
 
Posts: 300
Joined: August 19th, 2003, 3:44 am
Location: CSA Consulate, rm. 101, Glos., UK

Post Posted April 5th, 2018, 11:43 am

win10, insider fast ring build 17133.1, realtek hd audio. essentially same as in earlier posts the new modified ms api calls (or a work around) that seemed to be the cause have not as yet materialised. I've tried the sandbox settings at 4,2, and 1 mentioned. no system sounds, video/flash works fine. system called bells, dings, etc. from websites silent, tho they work fine in edge or chrome.main site i notice it in are the online auctions at https://www.the-saleroom.com and https://www.easyliveauction.com, tho you have to join a live auction to notice that the bell ding between items as they sell is missing, and the alarm clock brrring you can set to alert for upcoming items further down the list of lots doesn't ring. they do in edge/chrome. fix was theoretically going into FF 58beta13, i'm using 59.0.2. tried 60/61 no luck.
CAVE CANEM RADIX LECTI ET SEMPER PARATUS
"We want a few mad people now. See where the sane ones have landed us!"
George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

blkid
 
Posts: 2
Joined: April 6th, 2018, 5:14 am

Post Posted April 6th, 2018, 5:20 am

Hi,
i have this problem too. I decided today to came back to Firefox, after several months of Chrome, and i had this surprise. No audio from any sites/video (for example Youtube). I have the latest Firefox stable (59.0.2), and is also tried a fresh install, also manally deleting all the firefox related folders. The OS is Windows 10 Pro 1709, Build 16299.309. The sound card is a Conexant HD Audio on an HP Probook G4 450. I tried some fix found on the web, like change the sandbox content value from 4 to 3,2,1 and 0, rebooting firefox after every change, without success.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3846
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted April 6th, 2018, 7:36 am

change firefox sandbox level
https://www.ghacks.net/2017/01/23/how-t ... ity-level/

if that helps out windows is causing it.
win10 is known to change things in the middle, there is also a current problem with sandboxie which may have the same cause.
(firefox in sandboxie need same level adjustment)

Return to MozillaZine Tech


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests