MozillaZine


Fewer and Fewer Sites working in SM

Discussion of general topics about Seamonkey
4td8s
 
Posts: 738
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 1:07 pm

Post Posted August 20th, 2021, 9:24 pm

frg wrote:
And as a hint. Don't post "site not working" messages if you are using 2.49.5 and anything less that a halfway current 2.53.* version. 2.49 is outdated and it won't magically load sites needing later features.

FRG


what about with SM 2.57.x versions from wg9s?

sometime in mid-2022 or beyond, I'm permanently switching to SM 2.57.x whether they are incomplete or not (a few of these modern sites that don't work with 2.53 or older releases seem to partially work or mostly work with 2.57).
I'm not gonna stick with using 2.53.x releases forever and at some point I have to move on from 2.53.x

ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted August 21st, 2021, 9:28 am

4td8s wrote:
frg wrote:
And as a hint. Don't post "site not working" messages if you are using 2.49.5 and anything less that a halfway current 2.53.* version. 2.49 is outdated and it won't magically load sites needing later features.

FRG


what about with SM 2.57.x versions from wg9s?

sometime in mid-2022 or beyond, I'm permanently switching to SM 2.57.x whether they are incomplete or not (a few of these modern sites that don't work with 2.53 or older releases seem to partially work or mostly work with 2.57).
I'm not gonna stick with using 2.53.x releases forever and at some point I have to move on from 2.53.x


4td8s

Agree completely. It would be good if someone could put together a site with extensions that work only with SM 2.57xxx, so we could prepare ourselves when some of the legacy XPIs fail (and, with luck, modify some of them to work with 2.57).

Just Sayin'

Nick
-N- Quis custodiet ipsos custodes
FrameWork, SeaMonkey(32bit),Windows 10 Pro (X64- 21H1), WinPatrol, Malwarebytes & AVG Suite

4td8s
 
Posts: 738
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 1:07 pm

Post Posted September 7th, 2021, 11:00 am

seems like the Realtek Semiconductor web site does not work properly in Seamonkey and produces "untrusted connection" warning message

that site does not do that with recent Firefox, Chrome, Edge and even Palemoon browsers and works correctly

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 21097
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted September 7th, 2021, 12:57 pm

4td8s wrote:seems like the Realtek Semiconductor web site does not work properly in Seamonkey and produces "untrusted connection" warning message

That site is working fine for me and produces no such message.
Metal Lion SeaMonkey Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted September 7th, 2021, 4:22 pm

I get blocked with the "Untrusted" alert.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

trevoz
 
Posts: 47
Joined: December 12th, 2005, 9:40 pm

Post Posted September 11th, 2021, 5:18 pm

4td8s wrote:seems like the Realtek Semiconductor web site does not work properly in Seamonkey and produces "untrusted connection" warning message


Works perfectly for me - no warning message. Maybe turn off Firefox spoofing.

Rob_S
 
Posts: 739
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 8:54 am
Location: Vancouver Island BC

Post Posted September 12th, 2021, 10:57 am

I think the alert you are getting is the one that says "the site is untrusted, as its certificate was not issued by a trusted authority.

This is not the site blocking Seamonkey in any way.

If YOU trust the site, you can override seamonkey concerns by adding an exception for that site in the dialog. Then it works fine as far as I can tell.

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 172
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted September 12th, 2021, 3:54 pm

I see the untrusted thing sometimes when the URL doesn't include the s -- http instead of https.

Sometimes you can add it manually, but the site may not be set up for that.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20896
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 13th, 2021, 9:27 am


Shows untrusted on my end. (Works in FF.)
Might there be certificate discrepancies between SeaMonkey & FF?

If I add the certificate, the site works.
(Don't know if that is good or bad - that you can add?)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

trevoz
 
Posts: 47
Joined: December 12th, 2005, 9:40 pm

Post Posted September 13th, 2021, 8:16 pm

As noted above it works for me with no issue and this may be because FreeBSD updates the valid and blacklisted CA certificates from the Mozilla Project regularly (last update Aug 25, 2021). If you're still using Windows 7 as your agent string suggests, then that operating system became end of life and went out of support in January last year.

n0spam
 
Posts: 10
Joined: November 7th, 2020, 7:56 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2021, 8:47 pm

trevoz wrote:If you're still using Windows 7 as your agent string suggests, then that operating system became end of life and went out of support in January last year.

This has nothing to do with the OS because the browser uses its own certificate store instead of the system one. Just tested it on 2.53.9 with a brand new profile, and also got an untrusted/unknown issuer error.
Although, in my case it (not updating the cert store) might be caused by me blocking some mozilla domains on the DNS level. Still, has nothing to do with the OS.

frg
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted September 14th, 2021, 5:08 am

And Windows 7 is still being updated till 2023 but you need a paid subscription or installing a hack to unlock the updates. The later might not be very legal in your country.

RDaneel
 
Posts: 532
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 2:43 pm
Location: Puget Sound, WA

Post Posted September 16th, 2021, 1:19 pm

Just checked (if anyone still cares), and works fine - when I hover over the green-background padlock on the end of the [SM] status bar, it pops up a "Signed by TAIWAN-CA" tooltip.

Perhaps this CA has been recently added into the browser's store of "acceptable" CAs?

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 172
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted September 28th, 2021, 3:42 am

BigLots.com stopped working for me a few weeks ago. Home page displays, but none of the menu options work after whatever changes they made to the layout. Don't know if it works in 2.53. Don't understand UA strings enough to try others. Works in Vivaldi, Brave, etc.

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 172
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2021, 7:41 am

Can anybody get Homedepot.com to load without error?

Return to SeaMonkey General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest