MozillaZine

Inserting image gives restrictive pop-up.

Discussion about official Mozilla Thunderbird builds
3315
 
Posts: 35
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 11:31 am

Post Posted February 16th, 2018, 12:34 pm

Hi,

TB 58.0b3 is inserting restrictive (add txt) pop-up when I try to insert an image. How can I disable this as my email contacts don't have txt based email clients?

I see there is an update for 59.0 beta 1. Does this version have the same annoying pop-up.

It's hard to believe that in 2018 that anyone would be using a txt based only email.

Cheers,
3315

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120604
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 16th, 2018, 1:24 pm

Moving to Thunderbird Builds as 58.0b3 is a pre-release beta version.

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3791
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 16th, 2018, 5:49 pm

So you are composing a message in HTML, use Insert > Image, get the Image Properties window, and don't see the "Don't use alternate text" option?

Yes, the Image Properties window is still there in 59.0b1.

What do they see if you don't add text and the image doesn't appear, or they view messages in plain text?
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

3315
 
Posts: 35
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 11:31 am

Post Posted February 17th, 2018, 8:05 am

Hi,

My question is: How can I disable the pop up that requires me to use alternate txt?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know I'm using a beta version. I don't want to add alternative txt.
The std ver works fine for me & I don't want to go thru any xtra steps.
If I have to go back to a NON Beta version, how can I accomplish this without loosing my email contacts?

Regards,

3315
Last edited by LIMPET235 on February 17th, 2018, 8:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed the coloured text to make it more readable.

3315
 
Posts: 35
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 11:31 am

Post Posted February 17th, 2018, 6:23 pm

Hi,

Has the image posting changed? I was able to post an image from my HD as Ive been doing for a long time in this & other forums.
Tried using Img above to no avail. How does one post an image?

I would like to post an image of the pop-up of my question hoping it would clarify my situation, as I'm receiving ?answer's? to everything but the question I asked.

Also I have been checking "Notify me when a reply is posted" but haven't recd any email notifications.
Has that function been eliminated, as it's on the bottom of the post page?

Regards,

3315

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120604
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 18th, 2018, 5:13 am

See this in regard to posting a screen shot -- http://kb.mozillazine.org/Posting_a_scr ... _the_forum

Do you have "Notify me upon replies by default:" selected under the User Control Panel->Board Preferences->Edit Posting Defaults?

3315
 
Posts: 35
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 11:31 am

Post Posted February 18th, 2018, 7:14 am

Thanks,

After much searching I was able to find user control panel, very small print, and enabled send email as posted.

This is the image I mentioned above. I uploaded it to DropBox according to Mozilla's instructions. I tested in the preview mode & it worked. https://www.dropbox.com/preview/Public/tb%20image%20popup.jpg?role=personal

Please let me know if it works when posted on the actual forum?

3315

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38480
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 18th, 2018, 7:21 am

Hi,
AFAIK, no-one will log in to the Drop Box acct.
After you've taken the screen shot/s...
Reduce it/them to around 600 x 500 or so in your favourite image editor, (Be sure to remove any personal info.)
& upload them to your favourite image hosting site.
> http://tinypic.com/
> https://imgur.com/ (imgur is easy to use.)
> https://imgbox.com/
> https://ctrlq.org/images/

&...Select the code listed as "Forum Thumbnail", copy the code and paste it in
the thread where you reported your problem.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

3315
 
Posts: 35
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 11:31 am

Post Posted February 18th, 2018, 7:52 am

DanRaisch,

Another image for you to check out by using a little "Marketing Imagination" along with "creating dots" to make it easier for everyone to find: User Control Panel.
https://www.dropbox.com/home/public?pre ... +panel.jpg

Regards,

3315

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120604
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 18th, 2018, 11:19 am

I don't use DropBox.

morat
 
Posts: 2955
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted February 18th, 2018, 6:25 pm

Image Properties window:

[unselect] Alternative text
[select] Don't use alternative text

It works for me. The radio button id="noAltTextRadio" selected state is stored in the xulstore.json file.

Thunderbird 59.0b1
Windows 7 SP1 32-bit

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3791
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 19th, 2018, 7:02 am

Not anything new. This is a screenshot of Image Properties in Thunderbird 17.0.9.

https://i.imgur.com/yybQB8j.png

It is also in the current version 52.6.0.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16673
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted February 19th, 2018, 7:07 am

morat wrote:The radio button id="noAltTextRadio" selected state is stored in the xulstore.json file.

.. which means the setting is carried over to subsequent sessions.
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.9.0 ESR (64bit), TB 60.3.1 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 63.0.2 No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

3315
 
Posts: 35
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 11:31 am

Post Posted February 23rd, 2018, 4:50 pm

Hi,

FYI: Dropbox is mentioned in Mozilla's manual as was suggested in one of the current posters. If you get a popup asking you to join drop box, click the X in the upper rt corner. Popup will collapse & linked image appears.

Below are 2 links to images in Dropbox's Public folder. I had my atty check the links & they file.

Popup link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/d180x4v9m1kx0zz/tb%20image%20popup2.jpg?dl=0 you guys can forget this, as I'm just putting any char in it & going ahead.

Improvement suggestion for your rt side menu: https://www.dropbox.com/s/miallv1ol6baphn/tb%20usercontrol%20panel%20sm.jpg?dl=0

WaltS48 posted a possible solution I'm going to try.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dmmrmulxqv40v7f/don%27t%20use%20alt%20txt.jpg?dl=0

cheers,

klxdrt

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3791
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 24th, 2018, 2:36 pm

@3315

You will still get the popup when you use Insert Image.

Found this in another Thunderbird support forum.

Thank you for describing what is in the picture. When people post such things, please give a description of the photos. Myself and other visually impaired subscribers to the list will appreciate such explanations.


REF: https://groups.google.com/d/msg/mozilla ... 6uQI4SAgAJ
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Return to Thunderbird Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests