MozillaZine

Firefox showing source code but omitting the domain

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
Sabin

User avatar
 
Posts: 95
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 2:35 pm

Post Posted February 2nd, 2016, 7:14 am

Hello!

I know this isn't Firefox's fault, all right ? But I wonder if there wouldn't be a way around it :)

On most websites, I can select whatever source code I want, and ask Firefox to show me the source code of the selection.
This is extremely useful (well, for me, haha) since no other browser does it, all the others are hard-bent on showing me their Inspect feature in which one cannot easily view and copy the actual code.

However, some websites don't write their links as [ ="http://domain.com/dir/something/endlink/" ] but as a [ ="/dir/something/endlink/" ] , do you see the idea ?
They omit the domain, since mentioning the domain is, actually, unnecessary.

Would you know if there would be a trick to have Firefox, when I ask it to present me the source code of those pages, still force the domain to be placed at the beginning of the hyperlinks ?

If so, that would come in handy.
Thanks if you've got a hint, otherwise, no worries, search-and-replace is also a think, I know :D

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted February 2nd, 2016, 8:19 am

Moving to Web Development
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests