MozillaZine

Firefox clear cache issues

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 14th, 2015, 7:45 pm

Hi I am running Firefox 40.0.3 on OSX Yosemite 10.10.4. I have gone to Firefox preferences>privacy> remove individual cookies. typed in the URL I am having issues with, found the cookies, removed selected, refreshed the page and the cache issues remains. Any suggestions? Should I remove firebug as I read in a very old forum post?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120589
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 14th, 2015, 7:54 pm

You refer to deleting the cookies but did you also clear the cache?

MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 15th, 2015, 12:49 am

Sorry yes I did clear cache for everything

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22352
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted September 15th, 2015, 9:48 am

I suppose that it wouldn't hurt to make sure all tabs are closed just in case a cookie/cache isn't being used by a tab, clear out the cache/cookies, close Firefox, start it... check for cookies... It's probably not the case but I'm thinking that something in memory is retaining cookie info or ?? and messes up stuff... just thinking outload here :lol:

... and some extensions force cookies... you might want to think about that.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted September 15th, 2015, 5:45 pm

What kind of issues are you having with the site? Perhaps that will point toward a different approach.

MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2015, 6:30 am

Hi everyone, thanks for your responses. Hi have cleared the cache (everything), deleted cookies, shut down firefox (twice) and I am still experiencing a cache issue with a website I am developing. The problem is that the page shows wide padding around the main content and yet with other computers (my client) it doesn't. I was writing to theme developers regarding this issue and they sent back a screenshot with the padding not there.

I have shut down my computer and rebooted the modem, still no luck.

MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2015, 6:33 am

PS just tried another browser, safari and the issue shows there as well .. so obviously not a firefox issue. Sorry to have lead you all up the wrong path.

MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 17th, 2015, 2:27 am

Though I tried the website on google chrome and it doesnt have the extra padding, dont suppose anyone else has had this problem on a mac?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted September 17th, 2015, 5:36 pm

Sorry, did you post the link? I'm not sure anyone can test the site without it.

MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 19th, 2015, 5:38 am

Hi this is the link, the site is under construction, http://brams.org.au/family-centre/. The padding around the content, is quite large on my computer and not nearly so wide on others computers. Pity you cant upload images to this forum.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4695
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted September 19th, 2015, 5:52 am

MandyMc wrote:Hi this is the link, the site is under construction, http://brams.org.au/family-centre/. The padding around the content, is quite large on my computer and not nearly so wide on others computers. Pity you cant upload images to this forum.



See here how to add image to your post: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Posting_a_scr ... _the_forum

MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 19th, 2015, 7:18 am

Hi thanks. I have posted the images on the site under construction .. see here http://brams.org.au/images/ This is a screenshot of how it looks on my computer.

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16670
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted September 19th, 2015, 9:06 am

Try pressing Ctrl + 0 (zero) to set your zoom back to default.
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.9.0 ESR (64bit), TB 60.3.1 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 63.0.2 No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

MandyMc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 14th, 2015, 7:39 pm

Post Posted September 19th, 2015, 6:40 pm

Hi Cmd 0 sets the type back to its originally set size, it has nothing to do with the cache but thanks for the suggestion.

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16670
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted September 20th, 2015, 7:25 am

MandyMc wrote:Hi Cmd 0 sets the type back to its originally set size, it has nothing to do with the cache but thanks for the suggestion.
Yes, but for me, if I zoom to too small a font, I get the display you're concerned with. Un-zooming eliminates that wide border around the center section.
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.9.0 ESR (64bit), TB 60.3.1 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 63.0.2 No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests