MozillaZine

Resume page automatically

Discuss how to use and promote Web standards with the Mozilla Gecko engine.
gkuser
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 4th, 2017, 2:23 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 2:37 am

Hi to all,
I created an application where Firefox automatically starts in kioskmode loading a link on a server.

If the network connection fails Firefox goes to the error page (Server not found) and remains there until someone manually reloads the page.

I need to know how to make Firefox to resume the page automatically once the connection restarted.

There is a plug-in/add-on?

Thanks a lot


--
gkuser

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117342
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 4:40 am

Moving to Web Development.

gkuser
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 4th, 2017, 2:23 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 5:12 am

Thanks! ;)

isaacschemm
 
Posts: 212
Joined: January 20th, 2015, 12:29 pm

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 11:38 am

What I would do is make a page that has nothing on it except:
1. a big iframe showing the page you actually want to see
2. a script that's in charge of periodically refreshing it

I don't have any example code, but I think it would be fairly straightforward.

gkuser
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 4th, 2017, 2:23 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 11:58 pm

Thanks for you reply, but I can't do the iframe reload, because
the link contain an web application, (home, news and other) inside more than one information.

If I make an iframe reload the page, the user can't navigate inside the application.

Thanks

AlfonsoML
 
Posts: 382
Joined: September 6th, 2006, 1:39 pm

Post Posted May 9th, 2017, 1:54 pm

old way:
Use the main frame to run a script that checks if the connection is OK. When it fails raise a flag and when the connection is restored again then launch again the iframe with the home page.

new way:
Turn your page into a progressive web app that use service workers and all the new shiny stuff to control network state and use your own cache so the page works even without network connection.

gkuser
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 4th, 2017, 2:23 am

Post Posted May 15th, 2017, 3:41 am

Thanks AlfonsoML,
we can't put all the information in cache ...

But thanks for the idea, we need to think about.

Thanks to all

AlfonsoML
 
Posts: 382
Joined: September 6th, 2006, 1:39 pm

Post Posted May 15th, 2017, 1:50 pm

You don't need to put everything in cache, just the minimal to say "waiting for internet" and use the connection events to do its job

gkuser
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 4th, 2017, 2:23 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2017, 12:18 am

Thanks,
there are some simple examplea using connection events on the web to try a test?

Thanks in any case

gkuser
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 4th, 2017, 2:23 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2017, 12:21 am


gkuser
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 4th, 2017, 2:23 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2017, 12:24 am


Return to Web Development / Standards Evangelism


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest