MozillaZine


ADVANCED_LAYERS broken by env: Failed to render sanity test

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted February 25th, 2020, 8:41 am

Been seeing this every now and then for the past couple of weeks in about:support. What is this all about?
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted February 25th, 2020, 9:19 am

Shows failed here also, never really looked before so hard telling how long its been around.

Graphics here is Intel HD530 with latest drivers.

Interesting bug from 2 yrs ago: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1461647 see comment 8
Have not tried setting the noted pref layers.mlgpu.sanity-test-failed does show here as BOLD and 'True' as if user set... hmmmmm (restart browser required it says)

EDIT: after toggle of pref and restart I now see in about:support: WEBRENDER_COMPOSITOR available by user: Enabled

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 7:05 am

I opened up a new bug report based on an older one... 1618175 - ADVANCED_LAYERS broken by env: Failed to render sanity test
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 7:15 am

streetwolf wrote:I opened up a new bug report based on an older one... 1618175 - ADVANCED_LAYERS broken by env: Failed to render sanity test



Thanks... so far after I flipped the pref it has stayed and not seeing failed by env. Even after updating to today's Nightly...still OK

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 7:57 am

streetwolf wrote:I opened up a new bug report based on an older one... 1618175 - ADVANCED_LAYERS broken by env: Failed to render sanity test



Set your bug to NEW and added comments.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 8:36 am

TheVisitor wrote:
streetwolf wrote:I opened up a new bug report based on an older one... 1618175 - ADVANCED_LAYERS broken by env: Failed to render sanity test



Thanks... so far after I flipped the pref it has stayed and not seeing failed by env. Even after updating to today's Nightly...still OK


I also tried flipping various prefs and while I didn't get the error after doing so it eventually returned.

I suspect your experience is different than mine because you use Intel graphics while I use Nvidia. I don't have to force anything.
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 9:09 am

streetwolf wrote:
TheVisitor wrote:
streetwolf wrote:I opened up a new bug report based on an older one... 1618175 - ADVANCED_LAYERS broken by env: Failed to render sanity test



Thanks... so far after I flipped the pref it has stayed and not seeing failed by env. Even after updating to today's Nightly...still OK


I also tried flipping various prefs and while I didn't get the error after doing so it eventually returned.

I suspect your experience is different than mine because you use Intel graphics while I use Nvidia. I don't have to force anything.


z just updated my comments in the bug to reflect my GPU vs your experience with NVIDIA. Could be it GPU sensitive. Where you doing anything like gaming or videos when you noted it switched back ? If you now where it may have flipped back post a link and I will see if mine stays put.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 12:19 pm

I flipped the pref you mentioned and I don't see the error message. However, I think I tried this in the past and the error message eventually came back. I'll see if the next Nightly update creates the problem again. Or as you stated perhaps it's a site causing this. This will be hard to pinpoint unless every time I go to site I check about:support which isn't doable for me.
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

SLK350

User avatar
 
Posts: 147
Joined: July 21st, 2011, 3:19 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 12:35 pm

streetwolf wrote:
TheVisitor wrote:
streetwolf wrote:I opened up a new bug report based on an older one... 1618175 - ADVANCED_LAYERS broken by env: Failed to render sanity test



Thanks... so far after I flipped the pref it has stayed and not seeing failed by env. Even after updating to today's Nightly...still OK


I also tried flipping various prefs and while I didn't get the error after doing so it eventually returned.

I suspect your experience is different than mine because you use Intel graphics while I use Nvidia. I don't have to force anything.

Same here, using Nvidia card.
Corsair Obsidian 500D * AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X * ASUS ROG STRIX X399-E GAMING * G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL14 Flare X * Samsung 970 Pro 1TB * Fractal Design Celsius S36 360mm * Benq BL3201PT * ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB DUAL OC * Creative Soundblaster X7 * Windows 10 Pro x64 Insider

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5174
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2020, 5:11 pm

I just took a look and I see the error is back: failed sanity test

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1618175#c3 of the bug is interesting..

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


cron