MozillaZine


How do you allow a site in Facebook Container?

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 712
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 21st, 2019, 7:12 am

How do you allow a site in Facebook Container? Has anyone figured this out, or am I so dumb?

bjherbison
 
Posts: 947
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 3:31 am

If you are running one of the Facebook Container add-ons then the container will control which sites go in or out of the Facebook container. If there is a way to change the sites it would be in the options of that add-on.

If you don't like the options try another Facebook Container add-on or a multi-container add-on.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4616
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 3:38 am

the description is very clear - didnt you read it?
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... container/
--> "Known Issues"

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 712
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 3:42 am

Here, it says:
You can allow other sites into the Facebook Container boundary, but this will allow Facebook to track more of your web activity.
So, my question is simple and clear:
How do you allow other sites into the Facebook Container boundary?

bjherbison
 
Posts: 947
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 5:04 am

Ask the people who wrote that Mozilla support page.

Looking at the original Facebook Container add-on I don't see a way, but there are other similar add-ons you can investigate.

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 712
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 5:30 am

bjherbison wrote:Ask the people who wrote that Mozilla support page.
Looking at the original Facebook Container add-on I don't see a way, but there are other similar add-ons you can investigate.

I have already asked, long before asking here, thank you. Is the purpose of this forum to state tautologies?

Has anyone managed to whitelist a site with respect to Facebook Container?

bjherbison
 
Posts: 947
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 5:43 am

The purpose of this site is to help each other. My suggestion happened to match with what you did, but you didn't tell us what you had already tried.

Try a different add-on. There are several container add-ons.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4616
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 7:58 am

there is no option for such action, you need explicit this one
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addo ... ontainers/

when you move a tab into a container with that extension you can stick the page/domain for always to this container. click the button and nail "[x] always open..." it.

the "facebook container" is a special build from multiple containers which act automatic on facebook pages. same for google container and more.

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 712
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 12:53 pm

@Brummelchen Thank you. So this "You can allow other sites into the Facebook Container boundary" is false information.

0x3333
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 5th, 2020, 9:13 am

Post Posted February 5th, 2020, 9:17 am

Well, I managed to add a website to Facebook Container:

1 - Inspect the Facebook Container AddOn: about:debugging#/runtime/this-firefox
2 - Click "Inspect" in the Facebook Container
3 - Go to tab "Console" and type: addDomainToFacebookContainer("https://api.whatsapp.com")

You added https://api.whatsapp.com to the URLs in the Facebook Container, now I can use the API without Facebook Container blocking it.

This is not ideal, but helps.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests