MozillaZine

Very high CPU usage

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Ezh
 
Posts: 464
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted May 12th, 2018, 3:35 am

On 4 computers/notebooks I experience very high CPU usage. Using FF, FF beta, Developer Preview and Nightly. Often it is about 100%. WebRender on or off - does not matter.

Is there some profiler logs I can send to bugzilla, to see what is causing it?

FFman
 
Posts: 224
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted May 12th, 2018, 4:02 am

FWIW:
Have you just had a Windows Update?
I had the same thing but discovered it was an update to .net which was updating in the background.
After a while it stopped and everything was fine.

Ezh
 
Posts: 464
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted May 12th, 2018, 5:02 am

Now, it actually happens for long time now. FF processes take up to 100%.

Lurtz
 
Posts: 353
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 12:25 pm

Post Posted May 12th, 2018, 5:43 am

There's a regression in garbage collection right now that can cost a lot of CPU time. Will link the tickets later. One should be resolved in today's Nightly.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19193
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 12th, 2018, 5:53 am

Look for a "coin miner" in the sites you are visiting.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Ezh
 
Posts: 464
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:35 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Post Posted May 22nd, 2018, 12:19 pm

FF DevEd 61b7. I have open just one tab with this URL
https://motherboard.vice.com/en_us/arti ... sia-spying

I got 25-40% CPU usage om my notebook I use this time (it's a Core M-5Y31 0,9-2,4 Ghz). Currently the CPU is up to 1,7 Ghz.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19193
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 22nd, 2018, 1:29 pm

OK, so you've posted a site that is eating CPU & has regular I/O.
(For a while there, I thought I was in my security forum.)


Now is that a failing of a browser?
Is something different here because you're using a #dev version of FF?
Does the same happen in FF release?
In SeaMonkey? (Yes.)
In other browsers ?

Or said another way, does the issue not exist in other browsers?

And who is to blame?
The browser, the site... ?

Here is another page that eats CPU, https://start.me/p/WaL9r0/start.

Again, why, & who is at fault?
Are start.me or vice.com purposely coded such that what we're seeing is expected?
(In the case of start.me, I'm thinking yes.)
Or are browsers at fault, a bug in their coding?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19193
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 22nd, 2018, 4:34 pm

In other browsers ?

FF 60 Release, yes.

In the case of vice.com (of which I'm not familiar) seems that in addition to ads (movies) & all other nonsense that may be there, it is also one of those "never ending" pages, in that so long as you scroll down, it will continue & continue & continue to load more content...
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

4td8s
 
Posts: 607
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 1:07 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2018, 9:51 am

therube wrote:
In other browsers ?

FF 60 Release, yes.

In the case of vice.com (of which I'm not familiar) seems that in addition to ads (movies) & all other nonsense that may be there, it is also one of those "never ending" pages, in that so long as you scroll down, it will continue & continue & continue to load more content...


had anyone tried loading that site using IE? might be worse when viewing that site with IE :D

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests