MozillaZine

Something broken with build 2002-11-19

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
ehume

User avatar
 
Posts: 6743
Joined: November 17th, 2002, 12:33 pm
Location: Princeton, NJ, USA

Post Posted November 19th, 2002, 6:00 pm

Not only do mouse gestures not work, but the Text Links extension also doesn't work: The right-click options are there, but you don't go anywhere.

Both extensions work fine in build 2002-11-14.

Mr. Furious
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 5:30 pm

Post Posted November 19th, 2002, 7:03 pm

I don't use either of those extensions, but I did encounter a problem with build 2002-11-18 and 19. My startup page is just an html file on my desktop (I'm running Windows XP) with a bunch of links in it. Phoenix now seems to have a problem with the spaces in the path (c:\documents and settings\[username]\desktop). When I launch Phoenix, I get a popup that says something like can't find c:\documents\ and my window opens with 3 tabs (blank, AltaVista, and Barnes and Noble: none of which are links on my html page!). I can't remember the error exactly; I have since reverted back to build 2002-11-14, which does not have this problem. Anyone else experience this?

Piel

User avatar
 
Posts: 216
Joined: November 11th, 2002, 4:26 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post Posted November 19th, 2002, 8:54 pm

ehume wrote:Not only do mouse gestures not work, but the Text Links extension also doesn't work: The right-click options are there, but you don't go anywhere.

Both extensions work fine in build 2002-11-14.


Same problem here with Tab Extensions

ehume

User avatar
 
Posts: 6743
Joined: November 17th, 2002, 12:33 pm
Location: Princeton, NJ, USA

Post Posted November 19th, 2002, 9:02 pm

Piel

I'm surprised you got away with spaces as long as you did. I use shortcuts, and I have to put quotation marks around the path to the .exe. With Moz not only do I have to put quotes around the path, but another set around -p and another around the profile name I'm starting with.

As for tabs, I'm not surprised. Somewhere between -14 and -18 the developers changed something. I guess we'll find out what changes they made when they come up for air.

In the mean time, When I want all the bangs and whistles I use build 2002-11-14, which is the last Win32 build where everything seems to work.

Ed

Ted Mielczarek
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 7:32 am
Location: PA

Post Posted November 19th, 2002, 10:17 pm

11/19/2002 17:11 blakeross%telocity.com mozilla/ browser/ base/ content/ browser.js 1.173 8/0 Fix extensions.

Hopefully this will fix things. I haven't played with a nightly since about 11-12, so I haven't tested either of my extensions. (text links and altstyle) If they don't work in the next nightly, I'll have a look at it.

mboullet
 
Posts: 337
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 2:34 am
Location: France

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 2:49 am

Furious,

I think I found the cause of your problem. In 11-18, Blake Ross introduced multiple URLs as home page. These URLs are separated by blanks. If you have blanks in your URLs (which is illegal BTW),
maybe the two parts are considered as multiple URLs.

I tried the following:
Set up my homepage to http://www.mozilla.org/[blank]
Restarted browser and two tabs were opened: the first one with mozilla and a second with "nothing"

Not sure at all about what I am saying! :(
Marc

DavidGerard
 
Posts: 31
Joined: November 15th, 2002, 4:14 am
Location: London

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 8:47 am

It's fallen over without warning several times today. For reference, what I mostly use it for is my LiveJournal friends list (I'm bored at work, okay?). Can't wait for Phoenix to include talkback ...

Piel

User avatar
 
Posts: 216
Joined: November 11th, 2002, 4:26 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 10:11 am

ehume wrote:Piel

I'm surprised you got away with spaces as long as you did. I use shortcuts, and I have to put quotation marks around the path to the .exe. With Moz not only do I have to put quotes around the path, but another set around -p and another around the profile name I'm starting with.

Ed


hunh?

cdn

User avatar
 
Posts: 999
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 5:47 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 10:22 am

Piel wrote:
ehume wrote:Piel

I'm surprised you got away with spaces as long as you did. I use shortcuts, and I have to put quotation marks around the path to the .exe. With Moz not only do I have to put quotes around the path, but another set around -p and another around the profile name I'm starting with.

Ed


hunh?


he means something like

"c:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Phoenix\phoenix.exe" -p "Phoenix profile"
(I'm making this up, I use Linux : ))

How about putting this as your home page :

file:///c|/documents%20and%20settings/[username]/desktop/page.html ?

audioaficionado

User avatar
 
Posts: 76
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 12:56 am
Location: Rogue River Valley, SW Oregon, USA

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 10:26 am

http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... -US;104429

Has bad text rendering and is difficult to read.

20021119
8) Windows: XPproSP2
8) Gentoo & Overclockix Live CD
8) Latest Firefox of course

Cya later,
Steve

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 10:48 am

audioaficionado wrote:http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;104429

Has bad text rendering and is difficult to read.

20021119

Did you try with these settings?
http://texturizer.net/phoenix/tips.html#lay_mskb

audioaficionado

User avatar
 
Posts: 76
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 12:56 am
Location: Rogue River Valley, SW Oregon, USA

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 12:27 pm

I just added it to the end of the user css and it doesn't seem to help.

Do I leave a blank line between the previous instructions and what I added?
8) Windows: XPproSP2
8) Gentoo & Overclockix Live CD
8) Latest Firefox of course

Cya later,
Steve

seb

User avatar
 
Posts: 1578
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 11:26 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 12:29 pm

Did you restart Phoenix?

audioaficionado

User avatar
 
Posts: 76
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 12:56 am
Location: Rogue River Valley, SW Oregon, USA

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 12:54 pm

Several times.

How do I edit that userContent.css file I just created?

I left all the example text and pasted the posted text under it.
8) Windows: XPproSP2
8) Gentoo & Overclockix Live CD
8) Latest Firefox of course

Cya later,
Steve

audioaficionado

User avatar
 
Posts: 76
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 12:56 am
Location: Rogue River Valley, SW Oregon, USA

Post Posted November 20th, 2002, 12:58 pm

/*
* Edit this file and copy it as userChrome.css into your
* profile-directory/chrome/
*/

/*
* This file can be used to customize the look of Mozilla's user interface
* You should consider using !important on rules which you want to
* override default settings.
*/

/*
* Do not remove the @namespace line -- it's required for correct functioning
*/
@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul"); /* set default namespace to XUL */


/*
* Some possible accessibility enhancements:
*/
/*
* Make all the default font sizes 20 pt:
*
* * {
* font-size: 20pt !important
* }
*/
/*
* Make menu items in particular 15 pt instead of the default size:
*
* menupopup > * {
* font-size: 15pt !important
* }
*/
/*
* Give the Location (URL) Bar a fixed-width font
*
* #urlbar {
* font-family: monospace !important;
* }
*/

/*
* Eliminate the throbber and its annoying movement:
*
* #throbber-box {
* display: none !important;
* }
*/

/*
* For more examples see http://www.mozilla.org/unix/customizing.html
*/


/* Fix for MSKB articles, to stop the overlapping text. */
.KBPUBV2 LI,
.KBPUBV2 OL LI,
.KBPUBV2 UL LI,
.KBPUBV2 UL UL,
.KBPUBV2 UL UL LI,
.KBPUBV2 .appliesto,
.KBPUBV2 .appliesto UL,
.KBPUBV2 .appliesto UL UL,
.KBPUBV2 .appliesto UL LI,
.KBPUBV2 .postappliesto,
.KBPUBV2 .postappliesto UL,
.KBPUBV2 .postappliesto UL UL,
.KBPUBV2 .postappliesto UL LI {
    margin: 5px !important;
}

_____________________

Note: This doesn't show the little square charictors.
8) Windows: XPproSP2
8) Gentoo & Overclockix Live CD
8) Latest Firefox of course

Cya later,
Steve

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests