MozillaZine

I can not reach phoenix help/FAQ

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
Digiti

User avatar
 
Posts: 32
Joined: November 27th, 2002, 10:36 am
Location: N.Y. U.S.A.

Post Posted February 8th, 2003, 3:02 pm

I can not get to www.texturizer.net today. Can you?

Alex Bishop
mozillaZine Admin

User avatar
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:18 am
Location: London

Post Posted February 8th, 2003, 5:04 pm

Digiti wrote:I can not get to www.texturizer.net today. Can you?


No. I said they should get more plug sockets in the server room...
Alex

djst
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:34 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted February 9th, 2003, 6:16 am

Alex Bishop wrote:
Digiti wrote:I can not get to www.texturizer.net today. Can you?


No. I said they should get more plug sockets in the server room...

You said what to whom?

Anyway, seems to be server problems again. :( I'll talk to the admin later today when I get home.

Alex Bishop
mozillaZine Admin

User avatar
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:18 am
Location: London

Post Posted February 9th, 2003, 1:01 pm

djst wrote:
Alex Bishop wrote:
Digiti wrote:I can not get to www.texturizer.net today. Can you?


No. I said they should get more plug sockets in the server room...

You said what to whom?


I said that <a href="http://www.mozillazine.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=21384#21384">Phoenix Help may have gone down when the server was upgraded because there weren't enough plug sockets</a> and I said it to anyone who was listening.

Of course, you don't just want extra plug sockets, you want extra power cables as well. That way you can move a server without switching it off, as <a href="http://www.joelonsoftware.com/articles/Peer1.html">Joel "Joel on Software" Spolsky enthuses</a>:

The server has two separate power supplies and two power cables in case one fails or falls out. The dual power cables also means that if you need to move the server or plug it in somewhere else, you can do this using extension cords <em>without ever turning the machine off</em>.
Alex

djst
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 1:34 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted February 9th, 2003, 3:57 pm

Ahh. I've always thought that was just a joke. :)

Anyway, here's the problem with the server: "dunno.. something is messed up" - Anthony Bowersox

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests