MozillaZine

AdBlock for Phoenix

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
Bish

User avatar
 
Posts: 15
Joined: December 5th, 2002, 7:07 am
Location: Denmark

Post Posted January 3rd, 2003, 4:04 pm

Hi.
I've just finished making <a href="http://adblock.mozdev.org">AdBlock</a> available for Phoenix. It's been tested with version 0.5. Feedback is very appreciated.

Henrik Aasted Sorensen

AkiAki007

User avatar
 
Posts: 262
Joined: December 9th, 2002, 3:15 pm
Location: New York, NY, USA

Post Posted January 3rd, 2003, 4:37 pm

Bish wrote:Hi.
I've just finished making <a href="http://adblock.mozdev.org">AdBlock</a> available for Phoenix. It's been tested with version 0.5. Feedback is very appreciated.

Henrik Aasted Sorensen


WOW! I've been waiting for this for a while. At my parents place right now, will have to give it a go when I get back home.

Let you know how it goes. Very excited :)

Edit...on first glance...is there a way to add AdBlock to the Context meny (right-click) for the flash movies? In the mean time I will resort to Page source.
Last edited by AkiAki007 on January 3rd, 2003, 4:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

spidermonkey
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 1st, 2003, 5:29 pm

Post Posted January 3rd, 2003, 4:41 pm

all this after i just got my userContent.css file streamlined for not displaying most ads ;) i'll have to download this now and give it a go -- i was anxiously anticipating this but having it done today kinda surprised me... good job! here's to hoping it's a wonderful success! 8)

Visceral
 
Posts: 108
Joined: December 3rd, 2002, 2:00 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted January 3rd, 2003, 9:13 pm

How do I block just one flash add from a specific site? I can't right click it without gettting the flash menu and I don't to write a wild card that blocks ALL flash adds..

Visceral
 
Posts: 108
Joined: December 3rd, 2002, 2:00 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted January 3rd, 2003, 9:38 pm

Works nicely..until I shut the browser down and restart it. All the adds I block are back :(

Edit: Well I tried it again and now it seems to be remembering the blocked ones. Odd.

Chris Cook

User avatar
 
Posts: 898
Joined: December 14th, 2002, 9:57 am
Location: Québec, Canada

Post Posted January 3rd, 2003, 10:47 pm

Bish wrote:Hi.
I've just finished making <a href="http://adblock.mozdev.org">AdBlock</a> available for Phoenix. It's been tested with version 0.5. Feedback is very appreciated.

Henrik Aasted Sorensen


This will definately be useful if/when you can prevent the unwanted ads from being downloaded as mentioned on your ToDo list. Of course, this is a capability that should be in the browser by default :)

Not to say that it isn't already useful for many.

mozby
 
Posts: 343
Joined: December 21st, 2002, 10:40 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 5:25 am

spidermonkey wrote:all this after i just got my userContent.css file streamlined for not displaying most ads ;)


Same for me. Where are those ads I could feed adblock with...
I've begun surfing exotic places just to find ads I can remove! :shock:

:wink:

gambert
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 4th, 2003, 6:53 am

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 6:56 am

Adblock? What on earth do you need that for??

Just stick a hosts file in ya box n no more ads...

Go here for details on how to make em n where to stick em...

http://www.accs-net.com/hosts/

maubp
 
Posts: 281
Joined: December 5th, 2002, 12:36 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 7:06 am

I've just installed it, but was unable to get the xpi saved to my hard disk (ready for next time I reinstall Phoenix).

Even copying the URL to IE didn't work:

http://adblock.mozdev.org/adblock-phoenix-0.2.1.xpi

"Internet Explorer was not able to open this internet site. The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found. Please try again later"

Any ideas? Or could you add "download" links next to the install links perhaps?

Thanks

EDIT - I just right clicked the link in this post in Phoenix, and was able to save the file. Odd.
Peter

maubp
 
Posts: 281
Joined: December 5th, 2002, 12:36 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 7:12 am

Are you going to tell "Phoenix Help" so they can link to it?

http://texturizer.net/phoenix/extensions.html

Like a lot of people here, thats usually my first stop for Phoenix extensions.
Peter

alanjstr
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 9100
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 4:43 pm
Location: Anywhere but here

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 8:34 am

gambert wrote:Adblock? What on earth do you need that for??

Just stick a hosts file in ya box n no more ads...

Go here for details on how to make em n where to stick em...

http://www.accs-net.com/hosts/


Because with a hosts file, you have to list 12 doubleclick entries at a minimum. With this, you can just do *doubleick* and */ads/* to get rid of many in a quicker move.
Former UMO Admin, Former MozillaZine General Mod
I am rarely on mozillaZine, so please do not send me a private message.
My Old Firefox config files

mozby
 
Posts: 343
Joined: December 21st, 2002, 10:40 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 8:47 am

gambert wrote:Adblock? What on earth do you need that for??
Just stick a hosts file in ya box n no more ads...
Go here for details on how to make em n where to stick em...
http://www.accs-net.com/hosts/


My problem with the (very large) host file solution: It took ages for Mozilla/Phoenix (up to 1min) to load the first page (e.g. Google) when I started it the first time after a reboot. It worked nicely afterwards though.

But I like the userContent.css solution better anyway. I even have a link to it on my desktop :D
Yes I know, the ads are still being downloaded. This is a drawback.

winXP, xp1800+, 512 mb

alanjstr
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 9100
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 4:43 pm
Location: Anywhere but here

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 9:08 am

I got my hosts list from the kazaa-lite website. It had a lot of dupes and needed to have Yahoo re-enabled, but for the most part, it does absolutely nothing when I browse. There are just too many advertising places out there. Not to mention sites like Slashdot which 'host' their own ads.
Former UMO Admin, Former MozillaZine General Mod
I am rarely on mozillaZine, so please do not send me a private message.
My Old Firefox config files

mozby
 
Posts: 343
Joined: December 21st, 2002, 10:40 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 9:56 am

alanjstr wrote:... Not to mention sites like Slashdot which 'host' their own ads.


At least slashdot is friendly enough as to host it's banners in a special directory ("/banner/").
Having a
[src*="/banner/"] { display: none !important; visibility: hidden !important;}
line in my userContent.css, I don't see them and I had to start Opera now to see what you mean... :D

But there are sites which host the ads in their /images/ folder. Now that's mean. :evil:

mozby

EDIT: @alanjstr
Ups, I think I even used your userContent-template for a start to create my file. Thx!
Last edited by mozby on January 4th, 2003, 10:22 am, edited 3 times in total.

Bish

User avatar
 
Posts: 15
Joined: December 5th, 2002, 7:07 am
Location: Denmark

Post Posted January 4th, 2003, 9:57 am

AkiAki007 wrote:
<i>Edit...on first glance...is there a way to add AdBlock to the Context meny (right-click) for the flash movies? In the mean time I will resort to Page source.</i>

No, sorry. It seems that the menu that emerges when you right-click on flash-content is not under the control of Phoenix, but rather the Shockwave-software. Flash will still be blocked based on the address, though, it's just harder to find it.


Visceral wrote:
<i>How do I block just one flash add from a specific site? I can't right click it without gettting the flash menu and I don't to write a wild card that blocks ALL flash adds..</i>

You have to find the address of the flash-ad. This must be done by either looking through the HTML-code or use the page-info-tool.


Chris Cook wrote:
<i>This will definately be useful if/when you can prevent the unwanted ads from being downloaded as mentioned on your ToDo list. Of course, this is a capability that should be in the browser by default</i>

Yup. At the moment I believe that this feature hangs on <a href="http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=162044">bug #162044</a> to be resolved. Go and vote for it. :)

maubp wrote:
<i>Are you going to tell "Phoenix Help" so they can link to it? </i>

Thanks for the link. I just wrote David and asked him to include it.

Henrik

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests