MozillaZine

Google Bot Extention

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
itodd

User avatar
 
Posts: 29
Joined: November 19th, 2002, 10:41 pm
Location: Central Massachusetts

Post Posted November 27th, 2002, 4:41 pm

Even though there is a big ass bug preventing me from fully announcing my extention, I'm going to let you all know here because, well, I like you guys. It's a simple extention and all it does is change the user agent to that of google bot's. You can get into a lot of restricted areas (hint, hint; see my site) with it.

http://itodd.org/?stuffid=36

Ted Mielczarek
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 7:32 am
Location: PA

Post Posted November 27th, 2002, 11:40 pm

You know, I noticed this during a Google search but didn't quite make the connection. Pretty sleazy thing for those web admins to do, nice idea to get around it. I'll definitely download this and try it out when I get back to my place. As for the bug, I guess you haven't found that handler to unset it when the app quits, eh? I think you might be able to use GetBrowser() and add a handler to the browser object onunload, I think that's what the mozgest code does.

itodd

User avatar
 
Posts: 29
Joined: November 19th, 2002, 10:41 pm
Location: Central Massachusetts

Post Posted November 28th, 2002, 12:03 am

the onunload event listener is what I think you're referring to. I can't seem to attach it to my widget/overlay with the desired results. I'll look into it further.

alanjstr
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 9100
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 4:43 pm
Location: Anywhere but here

Post Posted November 28th, 2002, 7:55 am

itodd wrote:Even though there is a big ass bug preventing me from fully announcing my extention, I'm going to let you all know here because, well, I like you guys. It's a simple extention and all it does is change the user agent to that of google bot's. You can get into a lot of restricted areas (hint, hint; see my site) with it.

http://itodd.org/?stuffid=36


Why not just have one of the other UserAgent apps add it to their list

http://texturizer.net/phoenix/extensions.html#uabar

itodd

User avatar
 
Posts: 29
Joined: November 19th, 2002, 10:41 pm
Location: Central Massachusetts

Post Posted November 28th, 2002, 10:45 am

alanjstr wrote:Why not just have one of the other UserAgent apps add it to their list

http://texturizer.net/phoenix/extensions.html#uabar


I wanted to learn how to make an extention :).

alanjstr
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 9100
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 4:43 pm
Location: Anywhere but here

Post Posted November 28th, 2002, 10:47 am

itodd wrote:
alanjstr wrote:Why not just have one of the other UserAgent apps add it to their list

http://texturizer.net/phoenix/extensions.html#uabar


I wanted to learn how to make an extention :).


Sounds like a plan. But I'd still recommend it to them so that they can implement it.

frankenmoro
 
Posts: 6
Joined: December 9th, 2002, 2:05 am

Post Posted December 9th, 2002, 2:09 am

To work around your bug, I put the googlebot useragent into my preferences bar. Worked like a charm.

For any interested, here's the UA:

Googlebot/1.0 (googlebot@googlebot.com http://googlebot.com/)

It was pretty wierd. I went to IGN.com, and played around, kept getting booted, as I wasn't a "member". The minute I chose the googlebot UA, I could bypass and start seeing parts of the site I hadn't previously been able to see... This has many possibilities.

Thanks,

Frankenmoro

avalanche256
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 11:05 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2002, 10:20 am

Wow... that's pretty sweet. Worked like a charm on ign... any other sites you found it works on?

lynchknot
 
Posts: 6253
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 7:36 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2002, 11:42 am

Apparently i'm not doing something right. I added this line into preferences .RDF

prefbar:optionlabel7="Gogglebot 1.0" prefbar:optionvalue7="Googlebot/1.0 (googlebot@googlebot.com http://googlebot.com/)"/></RDF:li>

Will you guys let me know how to add this into my pref bar?

priior

User avatar
 
Posts: 374
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 3:45 pm
Location: montreal

Post Posted December 9th, 2002, 12:22 pm

lynch:
didja try adding the googlebot line to the localstore.rdf? (with the other UA settings)

Code: Select all
  <RDF:Seq about="nc:useragent-data">
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205 Netscape/7.0</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.0) Gecko/20011022 Netscape6/6.2</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Mac_PowerPC)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.78 [en] (Win98; U)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.78 (Macintosh; U; PPC)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.78 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.2.19 i686)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Googlebot/1.0 (googlebot@googlebot.com http://googlebot.com/)</RDF:li>
  </RDF:Seq>


disclaimer: *i didnt try it yet*

old Neil Parks
Moderator
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2002, 12:35 pm

Whatever sites I have tried so far with this "Googlebot" thingy are not letting me see any more than I would without it. If they are membership sites that ask for a logon and password, they still ask for it.

I would think that if anything, emulating a robot would block access to some places that you could normally get into.

lynchknot
 
Posts: 6253
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 7:36 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2002, 1:30 pm

I see that put it in quick prefs. - thanks!

Visceral
 
Posts: 108
Joined: December 3rd, 2002, 2:00 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted December 10th, 2002, 2:34 pm

I added the code listed above to the localstore.rdf but when I use quick pref to select a UA I still don't have any listed. Anyone hazard a guess?

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests